Ferenc (Franz) Liszt & 3910 Liszt asteroid - Franz Liszt Square, Budapest, Hungary
34T E 354162 N 5262964
Bronze statue of a famous a Hungarian composer, virtuoso pianist, conductor, music teacher, arranger, and organist of the Romantic era in the centre of Budapest' square named after him as well as the asteroid 3910 Liszt.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Franz Liszt's statue in the center of the square captures both the essence of the famous composer and the size of his hands, which alludes to his skill on the piano. which allude to his skill on the piano. Unveiled in 1986, it is the work of prize-winning sculptor László Marton, who also sculpted the Little Princess statue on the Danube promenade.

Ferencz (Franz) Liszt (22 October 1811 – 31 July 1886) was a Hungarian composer, virtuoso pianist, conductor, music teacher, arranger, and organist of the Romantic era. He was also a writer, a philanthropist, a Hungarian nationalist and a Franciscan tertiary.

Liszt gained renown in Europe during the early nineteenth century for his prodigious virtuosic skill as a pianist. He was a friend, musical promoter and benefactor to many composers of his time, including Frédéric Chopin, Richard Wagner, Hector Berlioz, Robert Schumann, Camille Saint-Saëns, Edvard Grieg, Ole Bull, Joachim Raff, Mikhail Glinka, and Alexander Borodin.

A prolific composer, Liszt was one of the most prominent representatives of the New German School (German: Neudeutsche Schule). He left behind an extensive and diverse body of work which influenced his forward-looking contemporaries and anticipated 20th-century ideas and trends. Among Liszt's musical contributions were the symphonic poem, developing thematic transformation as part of his experiments in musical form, and radical innovations in harmony.

Biography cited from (visit link)

Asteroid 3910 Liszt

Discovered at Haute Provence on 1988-09-16 by E. W. Elst. Named in memory of Franz Liszt (1811-1886), legendary master of the piano and a courageous fighter for progress in the musical art. Its diameter is about 44 kms.

Celestial Body: Asteroid