Sugar Kettle - Duette, Florida,USA
Old sugar kettle located next to the front entrance to the Duette School in Duette, Florida.

Located in front of the entrance to the National Register of Historic Places Duette School is a sugar kettle.

Sugar kettles were used to cook the juice from sugar cane into cane syrup. The process started with the harvesting of sugar cane stalks that were then put into grinders that pressed the juice from the fibers of the stalks. These grinders were usually powered by horse, mule or oxen. The juice was then put in large outdoor kettles. Fires were used to heat the juice that was to be boiled down until it rendered a thick dark syrup that was then stored in barrels or jugs for use as a sweetener in place of sugar.

This sugar kettle is approximately 36 inches in diameter and has sugar cane planted next to it to show the plant used to produce cane syrup.
40755 State Road 62 Duette, Florida 34219