Matthews Street Bridge - Waxahachie, TX
Relocated to Getzendaner Park in 1990 for use as a pedestrian bridge over Waxahachie Creek.

Matthews Street Bridge

For many years this historic bridge over Waxahachie Creek was the only access into town for communities such as Collier's Chapel, Cartwright, Howard, Bardwell, Avalon, Nash, Byrd, Rankin and others in southeast Ellis County. Families brought cotton and other crops to nearby gins and first Monday tradeday. Easily accessible were the railroads, cotton compress, hot wells, and livery stables. Automobiles often parked around the hot wells and the children played in the park while families took care of their business.

Bridgehunter

"History: Built "1890" at Matthews Street over the same creek; Relocated here 1990