19th Century Backpacker -The Civil War Soldier - Middletown, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

19th Century Backpacker -The Civil War Soldier — Antietam Campaign 1862 —An unnamed citizen of Frederick City said the following of the Confederates he had beheld marching through his hometown: “I have never seen a mass of such filthy strong-smelling men. Three in a room would make it unbearable, and when marching in column along the street the smell from them was most offensive... The filth that pervades them is most remarkable... They have no uniforms, but are all well armed and equipped, and have become so inured to hardships that they care but little for any of the comforts of civilization... They are the roughest looking set of creatures I ever saw, their features, hair and clothing matted with dirt and filth, and the scratching they kept up gave warrant of vermin in abundance.” Another observer described the Confederates simply as “a lean and hungry set of wolves.”
Type of site: Battlefield

At the intersection of Old National Road (Alternate U.S. 40) and Washington Monument Road