View from Eggfluh - Pfeffingen, BL, Switzerland
32T E 392804 N 5256205
The view over Aesch and many surrounding municipalites from the lookout point of the Eggfluh rock south of Pfeffingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Eggfluh rock is the eastern foothill of the Blauen range, which belongs to the Jura Mountains. There is a lookout point above the rock with two orientation tables.

From here you can see the municipality of Aesch and a small part of Pfeffingen, which has grown together with it, but is largely covered by the hill in the foreground. The other towns in the lower Birs valley valley have also all grown together; even for locals it is hardly possible to recognize borders. Also in the picture are Dornach, Arlesheim, Reinach, Münchenstein, Birsfelden and in the north the city of Basel. The two built-up zones on the hills in the background are quarters of the German towns Lörrach and Grenzach-Wyhlen.

DE: Die Eggfluh ist der östliche Ausläufer des Hügelzugs Blauen, der zum Juragebirge gehört. Über dem Felsen befindet sich ein Aussichtspunkt mit zwei Orientierungstafeln.

Von hier sieht man in nördlicher Richtung zuvorderst die Gemeinde Aesch und ein kleinen Teil der mit ihr zusammengewachsenen Gemeinde Pfeffingen, die aber grossteils vom Hügel verdeckt wird. Die anderen Gemeinden des unteren Birstales sind auch alle zusammengewachsen; auch für Ortskundige ist es kaum möglich, Grenzen zu erkennen. Mit im Bild sind Dornach, Arlesheim, Reinach, Münchenstein, Birsfelden und im Norden die Stadt Basel. Die beiden Überbauten Zonen an den Hügeln im Hintergrund sind Quartiere der deutschen Gemeinden Lörrach und Grenzach-Wyhlen.
City Name: Aesch and several other municipalities in the area

View Type: Over Land