James Walker - Brunswick Quay, London, UK
30U E 705420 N 5709070
This bronze bust of engineer, James Walker, sits atop a stone column situated on Brunswick Quay on the north side of Greenland Dock in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The slightly larger than life-size bronze bust depicts James Walker looking over Greenland Dock, one of his creations in the Victorian era. Walker is shown with longish hair that is receding at the front. He also has luxurious side whiskers. He has an upright shirt collar with a cravat tied as a bow-tie around his neck. Lapels on his coat or jacket are also included.

The bust is atop a circular stone column that stands about two metres tall. On the column is inscribed:

James Walker
1781 - 1862

Engineer
Greenland
Dock

A plaque sits at the base of the column that reads:

Unveiled by
PROFESSOR PETER STOTT CBE MA FEng FICE
President of
The Institution of Civil Engineers
28 MARCH 1990
Sculpted by MICHAEL RIZZELLO

LONDON DOCKLANDS
DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Wikipedia has an article about James Walker that tells us:

James Walker FRSE FRS FRSA (14 September 1781 – 8 October 1862) was an influential Scottish civil engineer.

Born in Law Wynd in Falkirk, the eldest of five children of John Walker and his wife Margaret, James was educated at the local school and was sent to Glasgow University in October 1794, aged 13. He studied Latin and Greek for two years, and logic during his third year. During his final two years he studied natural philosophy and mathematics, taking the first prize.

He returned to Falkirk in May 1799, aged 18, and his family discussed a career in business or law. But, by chance, in the summer of 1800, he was asked to accompany his ill brother-in-law on a sea journey to London. Once there, he visited his uncle Ralph Walker in Blackwall, intending to return to Scotland after a week. However, Ralph discussed his work at the West India Docks, and was so impressed by his young nephew's grasp of engineering that he immediately took him on as his apprentice.

Around 1800 they worked on the design and construction of London's West India and East India Docks. At the age of 21 he took on his first engineering work in his own right: the construction of Commercial Road in London, connecting the West India Docks to the warehouses of the City. Later, he worked on the Surrey Commercial Docks from about 1810 onwards, remaining as engineer to the Surrey Commercial Dock Company until his death in 1862.

In 1821 Walker built his first lighthouse, the West Usk Lighthouse, near Newport, South Wales. He went on to build another 21 lighthouses.

Walker was the senior partner of the consulting engineering firm of Messrs. Walker and Burges (of Limehouse), Burges having first became his pupil in 1811 and risen to partner in 1829. In 1832 their offices moved to 44 Parliament Street, Westminster (which lies at southern end of Whitehall) and then to 23 George Street. In 1853 he promoted James Cooper, one of his assistants, to the partnership with the firm then being known as Messrs. Walker, Burges & Cooper.

Walker succeeded his associate Thomas Telford as President of the Institution of Civil Engineers, serving from 1834 to 1845. One of his first major roles as President was to oversee the choice of three new harbours to serve Edinburgh: a major extension to Leith Docks; a new harbour at Trinity; or a new harbour at Granton. The choice resulted in the building of Granton Harbour.

He was also chief engineer within Trinity House, hence his considerable involvement with coastal engineering and lighthouses. He was conferred with Honorary Membership of the Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland in 1857.

He died at 23 Great George Street in Westminster, London on 8 October 1862.

He is buried beneath a humble gravestone in St Johns churchyard in Edinburgh against a retaining wall on one of the southern terraces.

Walker was also involved in designing a dock harbour in Hamburg (1845, with William Lindley and Heinrich Hübbe). He was also involved in the Liverpool and Manchester Railway, preparing a report on the merits of stationary and locomotive engines along with other notable engineers of the day. He was also for a long period consulting engineer to the Board of Admiralty.

A memorial to Walker was commissioned by the Institution of Civil Engineers to stand at Greenland Dock and was unveiled in 1990.