Kinross Parish Church - Perth & Kinross, Scotland.
The parish church of the town of Kinross, a Church of Scotland denomination building.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Scottish town of Kinross is situated on the western side of Loch Leven just off the M90 motorway between Perth and Edinburgh. Its parish church stands on a knoll on the highest point of the town to the west of the High Street on Station Road.

The church was built in 1832 in a Tudor gothic style to a design by George Angus. Set within an extensive churchyard on the north side of the road, its most prominent feature is the tall tower on the west end.

The only significant addition since it was built, was a suite of rooms featuring a large gothic window at the western end. The Georgian interior was modernised in 2005.

The church sign at the roadside entrance to the south denotes the building as being Church of Scotland.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship