Covenant Baptist Church Labyrinth - Houston, TX
15R E 269461 N 3291063
A large circular labyrinth made of crushed red rock spread between lines of small rectangular pavement stones is found in front of the Covenant Church's front doorway at 4949 Carolina Street, Houston, TX 77004.

Covenant Church property has the street address of 4949 Carolina Street, Houston, TX 77004. Covenant Church describes itself as "an ecumenical, liberal Baptist congregation" on its large name sign along Carolina Street. If you park by the curb on Carolina and walk toward the main entrance into the church sanctuary and its educational building, you will eventually be walking across or beside the large labyrinth built into the yard's landscaping. There is a bench by one to the trees close to where the path from the Carolina Street sidewalk takes the traveler up to the beginning of the labyrinth's starting point. Here you can either follow the path into the labyrinth until you reach its center circle; or, you can walk across the labyrinth straight away to arrive at the front door of the church. This Covenant Church labyrinth is nicely shaped, easy to follow, and is one of the largest I've seen sponsored by a church in Texas.
Availability: Public

Status: Permanent