Draw Well in Castle Vordere Watenberg - Muttenz, BL, Switzerland
The draw well in the ruins of Vordere Wartenberg east of Muttenz.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This draw well is located in the inner yard of the Vordere Wartenberg ruin, the northernmost of the three castle ruins on this hill east of Muttenz.

The ruin dates from the 13th century, probably built on a predecessor from the 11th century. It was abandoned in the late Middle Ages, at the latest in 1515 it was a ruin. The ruin was restored in the first half of the 20th century, but in an unscientific manner, which destroyed much of the original structure and made historical findings more difficult.

The well shaft has a stone foundation of about one meter in diameter. The shaft is secured with an iron grille. The interior is dry today and filled up to a depth of barely two meters.

DE: Dieser Brunnenschacht befindet sich im Innenhof der Ruine Vordere Wartenberg, der nördlischsten der drei Burgruinen auf diesem Hügel östlich von Muttenz.

Die Ruine stammt aus dem 13. Jahrhundert, vermutlich auf einem Vorgänger aus dem 11. Jahrhundert errichtet. Im Spätmittelalter wurde sie aufgegeben, spätestens 1515 war sie eine Ruine. In der ersten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts wurde die Ruine restauriert, aber auf unwissenschaftliche Weise, was viel originale Bausubstanz vernichtete und historische Befunde schwieriger machte.

Der Brunnenschacht hat ein gemauertes Fundament von etwa einem Meter Durchmesser. Der Schacht ist mit einem Eissengitter gesichert. Das Innere ist heute trocken und bis auf eine Tiefe von kaum zwei Metern zugeschüttet.