Kalaja e Onhezmit - Sarandë, Albania
Some remains of a Byzantine castle in the city center of Sarandë.
Location: Albania

This small piece of a castle wall is located in a street corner in the city center of Sarandë accompanied by a descriptive place that was erected by the Albanian Ministry of Culture.

In the 1970s archaeological excavations uncovered traces of a large castle from the Byzantine period, probably on the site of an even older fortification. The pentagonal area was enclosed by a wall of about two and a half meter thickness with a length of 850 meters. It was located just next of an early Christian basilica and later synagogue, that has also been partially excavated in the recent years.

The ancient city of Onhezmit was destroyed during the time of migration of nations in the early Middle Ages. We have no more historic documentation of the town after the 6th century AD. Most of the remains of this castle are covered under the streets and buildings of today's city of Sarandë.

This castle is not be mistaken for the better known and preserved castle of Lëkurësit on the hill in the north or the famous castle of Butrint some kilometers east of town.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Completely ruined