New Ground Plow - Blackwater, MO

County of plow: Cooper County
Location of plow: Trigg St. & Main St., Blackwater

This particular plow is missing the wooden parts. The hold handles and harness hitch. Very rusted, and sitting with a bird path and horse hitch on the street corner.
This plow is a one horse plow.

From a Marker at another site:

NEW GROUND PLOW
New ground plows, such as this one equipped with coulters, named after the man who designed them, were locally called new ground plows. Coulters were designed as fin coulters and rolling coulters. Both types were effective where roots and brush were a problem. This plow has both types of coulters.

"John Deere, 1804 - 1886, patented the steel breaking plow in 1827. He was an excellent blacksmith who fashioned a moldboard out of an old circular saw. Soon moldboards were modified to accommodate different soil types. Mr. Deere opened a factory in Moline, Illinois, where in 1875 he produced the first sulky plow. This was a riding version with wheels. Thus the 1837 version soon became known as "the walking plow." The plows displayed in this room represent several Nineteenth Century models that were used locally under different conditions. The main components of a walking low are moldboard, landslide, share, beam, and adjusting clevis." ~ Doniphan Neighborhood Assistance Program

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Plowing new ground for planting

Approximate age: 125+ years

Manufacturer and model: John Deere

Still in Use?: No

Location:
Just sitting on the street corner. It is across the street from the Telephone Museum, and is probably put there for era "color" and decoration of the downtown area.

Fee for Access: no