Sarandë, Albania
The town hall of Sarandë.
Location: Albania

The town:

Sarandë is a municipality in the south of Vlorë county. The population according to the 2011 census was about 20,000 with about 17,000 of them living in the core city. However, there has been a continuous growth in the recent years and official estimates are over 40,000 now.

The city is located at a gulf of the Ionian Sea, just opposite the Greek island of Corfu. The city already existed in the era of the Ancient Greeks; it was inhabited by the Greek tribe of the Chaonians and was known as Onchesmos. There are still some Roman and early Byzantine ruins visible in the area of the city. Around the 6th century AD the city was probably destroyed by the Ostrogoths.

After the fall of the Byzantine Empire, the area came under the rule of the Ottomans. Until the late 19th century, there was only a harbour without any permanent residents. In 1913, it became part of the newly founded Albanian state. Sarandë is one of the centers of the Greek minority in Albania, about 40% of the population is estimated to belong to the Greek community.

Since the fall of the communist regime Sarandë has become an important tourist destination, first domestic and more recently also international. Tourism has become the major economic resource of the area.

The town hall:

The town hall of Sarandë is located in the city center one block north of the beach.

It is a three-story concrete building with a protruding top floor that forms a canopy with four columns in front of the entrance. The house was probably built in the late 20th century and is not in the best possible shape. Some minor repair works and some fresh paint would not do any harm.
Name: Bashika Sarandë

Rruga Skënderbeu