The Wharf Inn - Congleton, Cheshire, UK.
The Wharf Inn is a traditional pub located below the Dog Lane aqueduct on Canal Road in Congleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Wharf Inn is a traditional pub located on Canal Road, below the Dog Lane aqueduct and Congleton Wharf which is where it gets its name.

The hanging pub sign depicts two workers walking by the side of a canal wharf. The name of the pub is located at the top of the sign.

Congleton Wharf is situated on the Macclesfield Canal and was originally owned by the Macclesfield Canal Company. It provided wharfage for the narrow boats using the canal and warehousing for goods. After the decline of the canal industry the wharf became derelict until the beginning of the 21st century when developers rescued the one remaining building which was converting into flats with further properties added on either side. (visit link)

The Wharf Inn is a Grade II listed pub that dates from the mid 19th century.
The description given by Historic England reads as follows;
"Mid C19. Red brick; 2 storeys; 3 sash windows with flat brick arches; 2 sash windows to ground storey and moulded wood pilaster doorcase at centre with open pediment, semi-circular fanlight, 6-panelled door and steps up; plain eaves; gabled ends; slates." Source: (visit link)

The pub is popular with walkers (dogs welcome) and boaters.

They show televised sport on Sky, ESPN and BT Sport, from football, rugby, cricket, boxing, tennis and formula 1. There are multiple viewing areas including the outside seating area.

The pub is a hub in the local community for traditional pub activities. They hold their own Poker league 'The Wharf Inn Poker League' on Monday evenings from 8.30pm. Customers are also able to enjoy a game of pool with space to play undisturbed.

Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: no