Macclesfield Canal - Congleton, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 553227 N 5889844
This 'You Are Here' map is located at Lamberts Lane Bridge 77 on the Macclesfield Canal in Congleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This 'You Are Here' map is located at Bridge 77 the end of Lamberts Lane near the entrance to a public footpath.
The red circle indicates 'You Are Here' and is identified in the Key at the top of the map.

The map is mounted on a large sign and shows the surrounding area with
fields, roads, some buildings, public footpaths and bridle ways.

The board that the map is mounted on also gives information regarding the surrounding area.

The board which is quite faded was produced by the Congleton Southern Fringes Project 2004.
Supported by: Heritage Lottery Fund, Cheshire County Council, Recycling, Congleton Borough Council, The William Dean Trust and Congleton Town Trust.

Lamberts Lane Bridge 77 on the Macclesfield Canal is a Grade II listed structure. The description given by Historic England reads as follows;
"Accommodation and roving bridge 1831 by W Crosley. Coursed Keuper sandstone blocks. Horseshoe elliptical arch; projecting carriageway band, concave battered abutments. Seqmental topped projecting coping to the north parapet but half-round flush copings to the south parapet which links to the towpath approach walls." Source: (visit link)
(visit link)

"Congleton is a town and civil parish in the unitary authority of Cheshire East and the ceremonial county of Cheshire. It lies on the banks of the River Dane, 21 miles (34 km) south of Manchester and to the west of the Macclesfield Canal.
Congleton became notorious in the 1620s when bear-baiting, as well as cockfighting, were popular sports. The town was unable to attract large crowds to its bear-baiting contests and lacked the money to pay for a new, more aggressive bear. The town used money it had saved to buy a Bible and it replenished the fund with the income from the increased number of spectators. It became legend that Congleton sold its Bible to pay for a new bear. The legend earned Congleton the nickname 'Beartown'." Source: (visit link)
Location Name: Macclesfield Canal - Lamberts Lane Bridge 77