Église Saint-Léger - Lens, France
31U E 488201 N 5586362
[EN] The Saint-Léger church in Lens, is a church located rue Berthelot in Lens in Pas-de-Calais. [FR] L’église Saint-Léger de Lens, est une église située rue Berthelot à Lens dans le Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The current church is the third building erected on this site. The first Saint-Léger church was built during the first half of the 10th century, probably under Eustache Premier, count of Boulogne and Lens. Damaged during the War of Trent Years ago, a repair site was launched at the end of the 17th century, which led to its collapse.

In May 1776, the foundation stone of a new Saint-Léger church was laid on the same site. Built in the Jesuit style by the Leclercq brothers of Aire-sur-la-Lys, it was inaugurated on January 18, 1780. In 1793, the church was converted into a temple of Reason. In 1794, it was transformed into a powder factory and then into a fodder store. It was not returned to worship until 1803. From October 1914, Lens was occupied by the German armies who requisitioned the church for their sole use. From 1915, it was damaged by bombing. It was completely destroyed during a bombardment on January 19, 1916.

The municipal council decides on the reconstruction of the church during a deliberation on June 17, 1921. The project was launched on June 9, 1923 and the first stone laid on June 8, 1924. On May 24, 1926, Eugène Julien, bishop of Arras, proceed with the inauguration5. The pulpit was inaugurated in 1928 and the large organs completed in April 1930.

In 1940, Lens was again occupied and the church was damaged by a torpedo on May 23, 1940. It was hit again on August 11, 1944, but its structure was not destroyed.

Subsequently, the dome was completely redone in 1981 and the building was completely renovated in 1996. Since 2003, the Saint-Léger church - which serves the city center - is part of the group of Saint-François parishes. Assisi of Lens; Sunday Mass is celebrated there every Sunday at 10.45 am.

Rebuilt in a style very close to the church destroyed during the war, the structure of the current church is no longer in stone but in reinforced concrete.

It consists of a nave and aisles of five spans with flying arches, a semicircular chevet, a bell tower attached in front of the facade. The narthex has a main portal and two side entrances. The choir, vaulted at the end of the oven, is lit by three stained glass windows, the one in the center representing Saint Léger. The nave tiling draws crosses from Jerusalem. Nave and aisles, barrel vaulted, are separated by columns supporting semi-circular arches. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" L'église actuelle est le troisième édifice érigé à cet emplacement. La première église Saint-Léger est construite au cours de la première moitié du Xe siècle, vraisemblablement sous Eustache Premier, comte de Boulogne et de Lens. Endommagée pendant la guerre de Trente Ans, un chantier de réparation est lancé à la fin du XVIIe siècle, qui conduit à son effondrement.

En mai 1776, la première pierre d'une nouvelle église Saint-Léger est posée au même emplacement. Bâtie dans le style jésuite par les frères Leclercq d'Aire-sur-la-Lys, elle est inaugurée le 18 janvier 1780. En 1793, l'église est convertie en temple de la Raison. En 1794, elle est transformée en fabrique de poudre puis en magasin de fourrage. Elle n'est restituée au culte qu'en 1803. À partir d'octobre 1914, Lens est occupée par les armées allemandes qui réquisitionnent l'église pour leur seul usage. Dès 1915, elle est endommagée par les bombardements. Elle est complètement détruite lors d’un bombardement le 19 janvier 1916.

Le conseil municipal décide de la reconstruction de l'église lors d'une délibération le 17 juin 1921. Le projet est lancé le 9 juin 1923 et la première pierre posée le 8 juin 1924. Le 24 mai 1926, Eugène Julien, évêque d'Arras, procède à l'inauguration5. La chaire est inaugurée en 1928 et les grandes orgues terminées en avril 1930.

En 1940, Lens est de nouveau occupée et l'église est endommagée par une torpille le 23 mai 1940. Elle est de nouveau touchée le 11 août 1944, mais sa structure n'est pas détruite.

Par la suite, le dôme a été complètement refait en 1981 et l'édifice a été entièrement rénové en 1996. Depuis 2003, l'église Saint-Léger - qui dessert le centre-ville - fait partie du regroupement de paroisses Saint-François-d'Assise de Lens; la messe dominicale y est célébrée tous les dimanches à 10 heures 45.

Reconstruite dans un style très proche de l'église détruite pendant la guerre, la structure de l'église actuelle n’est plus en pierres mais en béton armé.

Elle se compose d’une nef et bas-côtés de cinq travées avec arcs boutants, un chevet en hémicycle, un clocher accolé en avant de la façade. Le narthex est percé d’un portail principal et de deux entrées latérales. Le chœur, voûté en cul de four, est éclairé de trois vitraux dont celui du centre représente saint Léger. Le carrelage de la nef dessine des croix de Jérusalem. Nef et bas-côtés, voûtés en berceau, sont séparés par des colonnes supportant des arcs plein cintre. "

Sources : L’Eglise d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.