St Peter's Churchyard - Congleton, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 552700 N 5890548
St Peter's Church is a Grade 1 listed Georgian church which stands on the site of a medieval chapel and is located on Chapel Street in Congleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Peter's is an active Anglican parish church in the Diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Congleton.
It is one of four Anglican churches that form the Parish of Congleton in Cheshire. (visit link)

The original church was built on the site in the early 15th century as a chapel of ease to St Mary's at Astbury. The old timber framed chapel which stood on this site was demolished in 1740 and the present building was built by the Georgians between 1740 and 1742.

William Baker of Audlem was the architect and the church was built in the Neoclassical style with Gothic pinnacled west tower . The lower part of the 14th century tower was retained and the new tower was raised in 1786. In 1839–40 Joshua Radford extended the church at the west end by one bay on each side of the tower, and a porch was added.

The Grade 1 listed description by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The churchyard is located to the side and rear of the church. It contains the graves of the following people with connections to the church.
The grave of Rev. Samuel Williamson who was appointed in 1785 is located in the church yard. (visit link)

Ralph Malbon`s period of office was from 1698 to 1721. His grave of is in the churchyard, on the south side of church, he has no other memorial. (visit link)

John Hughes served the church from its last years as a chapel of ease, through renaming in 1846 and finally achieving parish status in 1868. He was married here, his children were born here and he and his wife, Jane, died here. John Hughes and his family are buried in the churchyard. The inscription on the top of the stone reads: “Members of the congregation, school, children and friends placed this stone over one who for 34 years by his life and teaching was an example of Christian charity.” (visit link)

The Reade family had extensive connections with St. Peter`s throughout the nineteenth century. Grave stones for the Reade family can be seen leaning against the rear wall of the church. (visit link)

The churchyard also contains the war graves of eleven British service personnel, seven of World War I, and four of World War II.

Name of church or churchyard: St Peter's Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)