St Andrew - Tur Langton, Leicestershire
Victorian church of St Andrew, Tur Langton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"There was a priest at Tur Langton in 1165 and 1166. The chapel appears to have been built before 1162 by the Maunsell family, lords of the manor. In 1210 Robert Maunsell was apparently claiming the advowson. From 1220 onwards, however, the chapel at Tur Langton was served by the mother church in the same manner as the chapel at Thorpe Langton.

During the 16th and early 17th centuries there was a resident chaplain at Tur Langton. Robert Frier, curate in 1614, received a stipend of 20 nobles. By the early 18th century the practice of having a resident priest appears to have lapsed. During the early 19th century it was customary for the Rector of Church Langton to employ a curate to take the services at Tur Langton, while he and another curate shared Church Langton and Thorpe Langton. In 1842, for instance, J. B. Hildebrand, headmaster of Kibworth Grammar School, was the curate in Tur Langton on Sundays. This custom may have originated when the rector, Thomas Hanbury (d. 1848), was suspended in 1832. After the building of a new chapel in 1866, the custom of having a resident curate was adopted, but it does not appear to have been continued after 1890.

Land in Tur Langton was given to maintain a light before the Easter Sepulchre there. It was granted in 1559 to Sir George Howard.

The remains of the old chapel stand to the northwest of the manor-house. All that survives is a fragment of the north wall of the nave and the north doorway. The latter has a pointed arch and a moulded capital, badly weathered, dating from the late 13th century. A view of the building as it existed in 1791 shows it to have consisted of nave, chancel, south porch, and a west bell-cote with space for two bells. The appearance of the nave would be consistent with a late-13th-century rebuilding, while the only visible chancel window might have been of the 14th century or later. The chancel roof was steeplypitched but the nave roof appears to have been flattened. A string course at sill level was stepped down on the west wall of the nave as if to accommodate a large west window at some period. The south porch was a later addition. In the 17th century there was a bell-cote with one bell at the west end. In 1619 the archdeacon reported that the man 'who is hired by the year to keep the windows' had stopped them up with sticks in some places and had mended the east window of the chancel with sticks instead of bars of iron. There was no churchyard, as the rights of burial remained with the mother church at Church Langton. In 1832 an attempt was made to have the field in which the chapel stood consecrated as a burial ground, but the parishioners were unwilling to lose the rent which the field brought to parish funds. There was no burial ground until 1866 when a new chapel was built in a field given by Sir Charles Isham. Archdeacon Bonney in 1832 noted of the old chapel that 'the whole fabric is built of bad materials, and is a wretched structure, but the parish appears to have done its best to support it'. In 1842 he thought it was still in very good order. It was largely dismantled in 1866 when the new chapel was opened.

The chapel of ST. ANDREW stands in a small churchyard on the south side of the main street in Tur Langton. It consists of an apsidal chancel, a nave, and a north aisle with a tower and spire in the northwest corner. It was designed in 'the Early English character' by Joseph Goddard of Leicester and built in red brick with blue-brick dressings. The foundation stone was laid in 1865. The cost was met by subscription. The Revd. J. H. Hill began writing his History of Gartree: the History of Langton in order to raise funds to meet a deficiency of £500, which was finally met by a grant from the Hanbury charity. He hoped that his book would be 'a lasting record of one of the greatest church restorations ever made within the memory of man, of any one parish of the Archdeaconry of Leicester, or Diocese of Peterborough'. The nave, which is built in four bays, has a highpitched roof and a low clerestory with quatrefoil windows above the north arcade. The organ chamber on the north side of the chancel is built in the form of a small transept. There is a small vestry against the south wall of the chancel. The tower above the entrance porch, which is at the west end of the north aisle, has corner buttresses and is surmounted by a broach spire. The font, which was the gift of Jemima Elizabeth Ord (d. 1876), and the other fittings date from 1865.

There is one bell, 1794 by Edward Arnold of Leicester and St. Neots, which was transferred from the old chapel to the new. The plate includes a chalice of 1634, and two chalices and patens and a flagon, all of 1865. The registers begin in 1693, with a gap (for baptisms and burials) from 1793 to 1813."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1866