Throwback Thursday: The Addison Bank Building - Addison, TX
14S E 702883 N 3648843
Now used as office space, the old Addison State Bank building at 4803 Broadway, Addison, TX, is the subject of a May 22, 2014 article in Addison magazine.

The article is just about as factual now as it was in 2014, and as always, a copy is available from me should the link go invalid. The only thing that has changed is that the restaurant business has moved out, and the last tenant was Doug Fregolle Promotions. Today, there are signs indicating that the building is for lease. The article reads:

May 22, 2014 by Georgia Smith

At 4803 Broadway Street sits an old building, now home to Front Burner Restaurants, LP. Small and unassuming, tucked away on a quiet little corner just south of Addison Circle Park, it would be easy to pass right by and not realize what it was, or rather what it is — a piece of Texas history. The pale brick looks a bit crumbly and the overhang is slightly askew, but the plaque by the door, with its seal from the Texas Historical Association, tells the story of one of the first buildings in Addison.

The building was constructed in 1913 to house the Addison State Bank. Back then, the Town of Addison was a railroad community, thanks to the efforts of S.S. Noell in the late 1880s. In exchange for a coaling station, Noell donated land to the St. Louis, Arkansas and Texas Railway, later known as the Cotton Belt Railroad. The station came to be known as Noell Junction and the town grew up around it, eventually renaming it Addison after its first postmaster, Addison Robertson.

At the time the Addison State Bank building was constructed, the little town had a population of 75 and no other businesses except three grocers and a dry-goods store. The bank was originally housed there to serve the burgeoning railway community, but in 1926 the population fell to 40 and the bank failed.

In 1953 Addison was incorporated to avoid annexation by Dallas and by the mid-1950s the population had risen to 600 and eight businesses thrived. The town kept growing and never looked back, but the Addison State Bank was never resurrected. By 1980, the town had over 5,000 residents and more than200 businesses.

Since the bank's demise in 1926, the building has served, according to the Texas Historical Association "as a mercantile store." The original corbeled brickwork in the cornice along the roofline still exists and the Addison State Bank building remains one of the very few structures still standing from the original site. It is the current site of Front Burner Restaurants, LP, a privately held company whose restaurants include The Ranch at Las Colinas, Velvet Taco, Ojos Locos Sports Cantina, Red Dog Right, Whiskey Cake Kitchen and Bar and Twin Peaks.

Since 1913, the Addison State Bank building has housed businesses designed to meet the demands of the community and in an amenity-driven area filled with restaurants, bars, businesses and residents, the building seems fitting a fitting home for its current tenant.
Type of publication: Magazine

When was the article reported?: 05/22/2014