Sint-Niklaaskerk - Mesen, Belgium
31U E 492869 N 5623588
[EN] The Saint-Nicolas de Messines church, which dates from 1060, was destroyed in 1917, then completely rebuilt in 1928, identical [FR] L'église Saint-Nicolas de Messines, qui datait de 1060, a été détruite en 1917, puis reconstruite entièrement en 1928, à l'identique
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

" The church, with its domed tower, can be seen from miles away. The building was restored to its pre-war state in 1928. This church originally served as an abbey church for the convent of Saint Benedict and was erected by countess Adela of France.

The church is adorned with a magnificent chandelier (1,94 metres wide) in yellow copper and many wall lights, designed for and given to the church by Otto Meyer, a German veteran who survived the battle of Messines.

This 11th century roman crypt is the only monument in Messines that is officially classified and protected. Countess Adela was buried here on 8th January 1079. She was the daughter of the French King Robert the Pious, wife of Baldwin V (Count of Flanders), mother of the English Queen Mathilda and thus "ancestress" of the British Royal Family.

The crypt, where the Germans installed their headquarters, was restored in 1931 in its original state after the devastations of World War I.