Don Joaquin/Procella Crossing
15R E 335982 N 3480507
This small post-mounted subject marker, which stands to the left of the "Vicente Micheli" marker, is in the area to the east of the bridge that carries US 59 over the Angelina River, on the south side.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission

This new marker appears to be a replacement for the old "Don Joaquin Crossing on Bedias Trail" marker, number 6990

THC Atlas Data for the old marker:
Index Entry Joaquin, Don, Crossing on Bedias Trail
City Lufkin vicinity
County Angelina
UTM Zone 15
UTM Easting 336000
UTM Northing 3480495
Subject Codes roads
Marker Year 1979
Marker Location at Angelina River Bridge, 9 mi. N of Lufkin on US 59 (marker broken and removed)
Marker Size 18" x 28"

Old Marker Text:
"Don Joaquin Crossing on Bedias Trail
Used by Indians, explorers, traders and missionaries, this trail ran from Bedias Indian camps on the lower Trinity River to Spanish missions near Nacogdoches. Don Joaquin de Orobio y Basterra, captain of the presidio at La Bahia (present Goliad), led reconnaissance troops along the trail in 1746 and gave his name to the Angelina River crossing. Italian-born trader Vicente Michili owned a large ranch near the crossing before 1800. Bedias Trail was important in Angelina County's development. Railroads and major highways later followed the Trail's route. (1979)"
Marker Number: -none-

Marker Text:
Responding to rumors of French trade activity in Spanish Texas, Don Joaquin de Orobio y Basterra, Captain of Presidio la Bahía, led soldiers on a reconnaissance mission in 1745-46. Encountering Nabedache, Bidai and Orcoquizac settlements, Orobio sought their help to locate a supposed French settlement. From Nacogdoches in Feb. 1746, an Indian guide led Orobio and his men to the site close to the Trinity River. A ford of the Angelina River, part of a network of Bidai trails, was named Don Joaquin Crossing in several Spanish documents and maps, as early as 1792. By the mid-1800s the site was called Procella Crossing after a nearby creek and community. In use across centuries of changing governance and transportation, the crossing remains an important part of East Texas history and geography.
Marker is Property of the State of Texas