Kiowa County Historical Museum - Hobart, OK
This bell structure stands in front of the Kiowa County Historical Museum.

The Kiowa County Historical Museum is located in the Rock Island railroad depot at 518 S. Main. Off the southwest corner of the building is a heavy wood beam support platform approximately 9 ft. high. Mounted at the top of the tower is a large church or school bell. There is no signage describing the source of this bell.

Hobart was first settled in 1901 when the Kiowa-Apache-Comanche Reservation was opened for settlement. It is possible this bell once hung at the top of a schoolhouse in the first decade of the 20th Century.

Address of Tower:
518 S. Main Street