Kiowa County Historical Museum - Hobart, OK
The Kiowa County Historical Museum is located in the old Rock Island depot.

This Rock Island depot was constructed in 1909 and is located alongside the original Rock Island railroad right-of-way at 518 S. Main Street. The depot was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995. This is a one-story brick and stucco building, with a hipped roof.

The museum contains memorabilia and antiques from the early days on Hobart, as well as an Indian artifacts exhibit. Outdoors, there is a caboose and boxcar from the Rock Island line, as well as farm equipment and a wood windmill and silo. Also on display is an original one-room schoolhouse from the Stone school district No. 35, with its original furniture and supplies. The museum's motto is "Preserving the past for the future". Admission is free, but donations are gratefully accepted.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Theme: