Roaring Run Furnace
Roaring Run Furnace is located in the Jefferson National Forest and was operated in the mid-1800's.
Location: Virginia, United States

This iron furnace was operated in the mid-1800's prior the Civil War. The historical site is located near the Craig County - Botetourt Count line in the Jefferson National Forest. The Roaring Run Furnace was the only national register site owned by the Jefferson National Forest. It is located in the New Castle Ranger District in Botetourt County. The furnace is located on Roaring run Branch, a tributary of Craig Creek, five miles from the James River. Until recently little of the historical documentation of this site had been recovered from primary sources in the various state and local archives. The information recently recovered suggests that the furnace reflects the national and statewide economics of the iron industry during the 19th century. (Source: Jefferson National Forest)
There are picnic table and hiking trails located through out the immediate area. The furnace is a short, easy walk from the parking area. Plenty of parking is available at N37 42.384 - W079 53.601