Caserne No 5 - Sherbrooke, Qc, Canada
19T E 273303 N 5030297
L'ancienne caserne no 5 est maintenant occupé par le restaurant Domino's pizza. The firehouse no 5 is now occupied by the Domino's pizza restaurant.
Location: Québec, Canada

Caserne no 5 au 700, rue Mc Manamy. C'est pendant cette période (1922) que la ville fait construire une caserne dans le quartier ouest, à l'angle des rues Belvédère et Mc Manamy.

A fin de rendre possible l'érection du poste no 5, la Cité de Sherbrooke emprunte une somme de 39 000 $, couvrant la construction du bâtiment ainsi que l'achat d'équipement, dont une pompe (actionnée par un engin à gazoline) sur chariot.

Firehouse No. 5 at 700 Mc Manamy Street. It was during this period (1922) that the city had a barracks built in the western part of the city, at the corner of Belvédère and Mc Manamy streets.

To make it possible to erect the firehouse no 5, the City of Sherbrooke borrows a sum of $ 39,000, covering the construction of the building as well as the purchase of equipment, including a pump (powered by a gasoline engine) on cart.
Current Use: Restaurant - Domino's Pizza

Year Originally Built: 1922