New Zealand Division Memorial - Messines (Mesen), Belgium
31U E 492338 N 5623186
[EN] The obelisk is similar in style to other New Zealand memorials, including that of 's Graventafel. [FR] L'obélisque est de style similaire à d'autres monuments commémoratifs de la Nouvelle-Zélande, dont celui de 's Graventafel.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"It takes the form of a column on a raised stepped base. At the base of each side, there is a panel.

The memorial is dedicated:

In honor of the men of the New Zealand division.

The Battle of Messines from June 7 to 14, 1917.

Below is a drawing of a Maori sculpture surrounding the words New Zealand and a fern leaf. Below is the phrase Ends of the Earth.

The sides carry (in English, Flemish and French) the story of the day.

On June 7, the New Zealand division captured this ridge and advanced 2,000 meters through Messines to its objective on the east side.

The memorial was unveiled on August 1, 1924 in the presence of King Albert I and Sir Alexander Russell, former commander of the New Zealand division.

Upon entering the park, you will see two bunkers on your right. These were at Uhlan Trench, captured by the New Zealand division on June 7, 1917.

The two bunkers are opposite the monument on your right when you enter the park.

With your back to the village of Mesen, you can admire the valley and the approach route traced by II ANZAC. "