Fargo Theatre - Fargo, ND
The Fargo Theatre is on Broadway downtown Fargo.
Location: North Dakota, United States

"Built in 1926 as a cinema and vaudeville theatre, the beautifully restored Fargo Theatre now serves as an art house theatre featuring independent and foreign film. The Theatre is also Fargo’s hottest downtown venue for concerts and other live events. In spring of 2009, the Fargo Theatre opened a second auditorium to increase our offering of film and event programming. The Fargo Theatre is a non-profit organization and was placed on the National Register of Historical Places by the United States Department of the Interior." (visit link)

Back in 1977, when I was twelve, I was sitting here in the second row, on the aisle, as I watched Princess Leia's star ship captured by an Imperial Star Destroyer over Tatooine in the opening scene of Star Wars.
Year Theater Opened: 1926

Ticket Price (local currency): 10.00 (listed in local currency)