Church Clock - St Leonard - Thorpe Langton, Leicestershire
Church clock on the north face of St Leonard's church tower, Thorpe Langton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The clock has a black face with gilded roman numerals and hands. The 150 year old clock was recently (2018) fitted with an automatic winding mechanism.

"The present church dates from the late 13th and early 14th century. The west tower with its broached spire and pinnacles probably dates from the late 13th century. The church consists of a north & south aisles, nave and chancel. The clerestory was added in the late 15th century to both nave and chancel, and with it a low-pitched roof. The pitch of the earlier nave roof is visible on the tower. The junction of earlier masonry with that of the clerestory in the chancel and the disproportionate height of the east window in the south aisle both suggest that the side walls may have been lowered before the clerestory was added.

Joseph Goddard completed a major restoration in 1868."

SOURCE - (visit link)