112 SW Barnard St - Glen Rose Downtown Historic District - Glen Rose, TX
14S E 617211 N 3567069
The building at 112 SW Barnard St is a contributing building to the Glen Rose Downtown Historic District. Today, it is home to Vogue Hair Salon.

The National Register's Registration Form has some good reading:

The Vogue Beauty Shop is the only example of a building influenced by the International Style that exists in the commercial business district of Glen Rose, Texas. Hairdresser Maurice Marsh constructed the modest, flat-topped, brownish pink brick building as a small jewel of modern fashion to attract customers to his ladies’ hair salon in the mid-1950s. In addition to its architectural style, this building presents an additional feature of note. In order to use this location with valuable frontage on a busy Southwest Barnard Street, Marsh was forced to support the rear of the structure on very substantial vertical cylindrical concrete piers because it extended back from the street over the channel of the intermittent but sometimes flooded Connell Branch. The simple brick veneer building measures 25 feet across the front and 35 feet 11 inches long. The flat roof slopes slightly to the rear for drainage and supports a HVAC unit serving the building. There are no gutters. The top range of bricks extends outward slightly at the parapet on the front and the two sides, being the only ornamentation in the otherwise smooth brickwork. The front has one entry and one window. The single entry door, at the northeast side of the front, has one piece of plate glass, has sidelights, and has three fixed transom and sidelights, all framed with aluminum strips. All the glass in the entry is frosted to protect customers from view. The southwest end of the front has its only window, a fixed piece of plate glass that bears in blue the name of the shop and information on its hours of operation. Inside it is shaded by a fabric curtain. Across the front of the building is a self-supporting metal canopy to protect pedestrians on the sidewalk. Also at the front is a meter for natural gas. On the southwest side of the shop, fronting on West Cedar Street and near the rear, is a single windowless, grey-painted steel door onto the sidewalk. On the rear wall is one opening, a fixed two-light window in an aluminum frame. The southeast side of the building, facing the Ernst Insurance Building (property #40), has no openings.

Maurice Marsh was one of the best known hair dressers in Glen Rose, Texas, during the years around the middle of the twentieth century. As early as 1926 he was noted in the local press as the manager of the Corner Beauty Shop in the city. Marsh built his clientele for the next decade and a half until he went into the United States armed services during the Second World War. Returning from the military, he was back in Glen Rose by 1946. In July of that year the local press announced that Marsh, "recently discharged from service in the armed forces," had become the proprietor of a newly opened hair dressing establishment named the Vogue. The shop operated in a little wooden commercial building at the corner of Southwest Barnard Street and West Cedar Street, diagonally across from the Glen Rose Hotel (Property #37) and immediately opposite the post office (Property #36). It was a prime business location, even though Marsh ran the shop in a flimsy wooden building with beveled wooden siding and drafty wooden windows. Just behind it was the intermittently flowing Connell Branch. Over the sidewalk from a wooden awning hung a swinging painted sign, "The Vogue Beauty Shoppe." For several years Maurice Marsh and his wife, Ina Mae Marsh, dressed hair in the old building, but then on 18 September 1954 they purchased Lot 10 of Block 2 in the original survey plat of Glen Rose, the site of their existing beauty parlor. Within a matter of months the Marshes tore down the old building and then by some date in 1955 constructed the new Vogue Beauty Shop in the fashionable International style of architecture. They went from a weathered little wooden shack into one of the nicest looking commercial buildings in Glen Rose. Although the Marshes retired from the trade years ago, their handsome shop in the hands of others remains in business as one of the most popular enterprises serving ladies' hair dressing needs in Glen Rose to this day.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Glen Rose Downtown Historic District

112 SW Barnard St, Glen Rose, TX 76043