Abernyte Parish Church - Perth & Kinross, Scotland.
Church of Scotland denomination building, situated a mile west of the village of Abernyte on an elevated site on the southern slopes of the Sidlaw Hills, west of the city of Dundee.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Abernyte is situated in eastern Perthshire on the Braes of the Carse, the southern slope of the Sidlaw Hills that run between the Scottish cities of Perth and Dundee. Its parish church lies in countryside a mile to the east of the village on an elevated site overlooking the Carse of Gowrie and Firth of Tay to the south.

A pre-reformation church was in existence here in the 14th century and was renovated in 1672. The church was rebuilt in 1736 by Dundee mason David Smart and local wright James Morris. It was built in a rectangular style in an east-west alignment with a bellcote on the west gable. In 1800 an aisle was added on the north side, and in 1870, Thomas Saunders Robertson added a chancel on the south side, extending the north side into a nave. This formed the cruciform shape seen today.

The church lies along a minor public road heading east from the village. A sign denotes the building as being Church of Scotland.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship