Dillard, Missouri (former) - 65456
A popular store & post office in 1880s, run by the Cottrells

County of building: Crawford County
Location of building: Old Dillard Mill Rd., near Dillard Mill
I will include a map of the town as it was back the. The town moved N. of this location in the late 19th century to be along side the railroad tracks, about a mile North
IN 1956 the mill closed for the last time, and the remains of the town that was here, crumbled and disappeared.

Some history of the place and the store:
"DILLARD:
"Originally, Dillard was located on this hillside to avoid flood waters if Indian Creek and Huzzzah Creek. In the late 19th century, the settlement relocated a mile north to the Sligo and Eastern Railroad line. The track have since been removed.
From this vantage point are visible one structure and foundation stones of buildings connected to the area's history" ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources

"Further to the right of where the lodge stood and on this side of the main road, the unpainted, metal-roofed, board-and-batten building was once known as the Adams-Wilhite Store. It was built in the 1880s and served simultaneously as the community's post office. Pictured to the right is Cletis Cottrell, grandson of Joseph Dillard Cottrell, after whom the town was named. Cletis Cottrell was the community's last postmaster -- handling out mail from his store in (New) Dillard. This structure stands today along Mill Road just off Highway 49." ~ Missouri Division of State Parks

Type of structure:: Stand Alone

re-enter Zip Code here:: 65456