Bank Building/City Hall - Glasgow, MO
Former bank now City Hall in the Glasgow Commercial Historic District in Glasgow, Missouri.

County of building" Howard County
Location of building: 1st St. & Market St., Glasgow
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Second Empire

"100 Market Street: (1883) Bank building/City Hall. Two story, Second Bupire influenced, brick (running bond) corner commercial building with quoins accenting the building's corners. The first story has a corner entry with a one-light wood door, sidelights, and a four-light transom; the upper round arched transom is infilled below the triple header brick arch. Quoins frame the entry. The two bays to the east, and the five bays on the south have large 1/1 sash with round arched colored glass transoms and double header brick round arches; the sills are stone. The south end has paired doors (an eight panel wood door on the south, and an altered one light panel door on the north) set below a round arch with transom. A modern woodshingled shed roof awning supported by wood posts at the sidewalk's outer edge spans the first story below a projecting brick string course. The second story has 1/1 segmental arch sash with header brick segmental arches and stone sills. There is a plain wood frieze with paired brackets and dentils, above which is a fish-scale metal shingled "mansard" roof which terminates at the south end with an inset pediment. Above the corner entry is a single 1/1 segmental arch window similar in detail to the other second story sash. The entryway is topped by a French roof dome capped with a metal finial; in front of the dome is a projecting pediment inscribed "BANK" and supported by large side consoles. (Contributing)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"100 Market Street: This Second Empire influenced structure was built in 1883 as the Glasgow Savings Bank, which remains a significant element of the local commercial community today, if in a newer building diagonally across the street. Organized under this name in 1871, the bank originated in 1852 with the Weston F. Birch & Son Banking House. This was Glasgow's first bank and, given its continuous existence, is believed today to be the second oldest banking institution west of the Mississippi. In 1967, two years after the bank moved to its new headquarters, it gave the old bank building to the City of Glasgow to be used as a new City Hall. It therefore remains a distinguished and important historic and architectural element in the fabric of the Commercial Historic District." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Unknown