Old Scott County Jail ~ Gate City, Virginia - USA.
17S E 358662 N 4055929
The old Jail located at 267 West Willow Street in Gate City is a contributing building in the Gate City Historic District.
Location: Virginia, United States

267 West Willow Street Jail

This ca. 1829, Greek Revival vernacular, two-story, six-bay, masonry jail building rests on a foundation of rusticated
ashlar block and is constructed of brick laid in Flemish bond. The hipped roof is covered with asphalt shingles and
has a boxed cornice and simple frieze. A one-story, six-bay, hipped roof porch is supported by turned wood posts
connected to a simple wood balustrade. The porch rests on brick piers; the openings have been covered with lattice
panels. Two single-leaf wood doors mark the entrance. Window openings consist of 1/1 sash. Attached to the rear
northwest corner is a one-story, frame addition with a side-gable roof. Attached to the rear northeast wall is a one story brick addition.

Original building was a central passage, single pile plan.

Beats the stink out of me what all that means, but I do know the original historic Jail is the limestone block foundation along Manville Road behind the Court House and it was once the magistrate's office. The old jail and holding cells in modern years was the East wing of the long building here and had 4 cell blocks on each of the 2 floors. Each block housed 4 inmates. They had a holding cell in the Sheriff's office there, and a drunk tank on the 1st floor next to the Trustee's cell. Rats swim in the toilets during the night but the food there was good. According to my inside source.

Link to their website: (visit link)
267 Willow Street