Hagemann House - Galveston, Texas
Victorian home listed on the NRHP in 1982.

NRHP Waymark Listing

"The Hagemann House at 3301 Avenue L in Galveston is a two story wood frame residence erected in 1892-93. Exhibiting elements of both Victorian Italianate and Queen Anne styles, the structure is distinguished by an unusual by Galveston standards, wrap-around porch with ogee curve roof. Retaining much of its late 19th century fabric and character, the house stands in excellent condition and remains virtually unaltered...

The Hagemann House represents a good example of a transitional Italianate-Queen Anne style residence in Galveston and is particularly noteworthy for its wrap-around veranda with ogee curve roof. This uncommon ogee shaped roof is, perhaps, the only illustration of its kind in Galveston, a city well known for its eclectic, Victorian era architecture. John Hagemann, a prosperous grocer and produce merchant of the late 1800s, contracted Richard Zincke to build the house in 1892. The two story wood frame residence stands today in excellent condition with only minor alterations to its original appearance.

The structure exhibits a combination of two architectural styles popular during the late 19th century in Galveston. The hip roof and broad eaves with supportive brackets demonstrate an Italianate influence upon the house. On the other hand, the asymmetrical plan and the ornate woodwork exhibited in the porch are characteristic of Queen Anne style residences, thus creating a stylistic hybrid. The house's porch with ogee curve roof is its most distinctive architectural feature and may possibly be the only example of its kind in the city."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No