Oxford University - Oxford, UK
30U E 620448 N 5735569
This stone carving of the coat of arms of Oxford University on a scroll is high up on the Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory above the entrance.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The arm show three crowns on a shield with an open book in the middle with the Latin phrase 'dominus illuminatio mea'

"Dominus illuminatio mea is the motto of the University of Oxford and the incipit (opening words) of Psalm 27, meaning The Lord is my light. It has been in use at least since the second half of the sixteenth century, and it appears on the University's arms.

An article by Ivan Illich may help to explain this ancient university motto, at a time when scientists were progressively replacing the concept of vision as a gaze radiating from the pupil by the concept of vision as the retinal perception of an image formed by reflected sunlight:

"To interpret De oculo morali, the relationship of things to God "who is light" must be understood. This is the century [i.e., the thirteenth century] suffused by the idea that the world rests in God's hands, that it is contingent on Him. This means that at every instant everything derives its existence from his continued creative act. Things radiate by virtue of their constant dependence on this creative act. They are alight by the God-derived luminescence of their truth." link
Bearer of Coat of Arms: University / College

Full name of the bearer: Oxford University

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
azure, on an open book proper, leathered gules, garnished and having on the dexter side seven seals or, between three open crowns of the last, the words Dominus Illuminatio Mea. The words on the book have not always been the same and the present inscription, though it dates from the middle of the sixteenth century, was not universally used.

Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory South Parks Road Oxford Oxfordshire United Kingdom OX1 3QR