Henderson's Drug Store - Glasgow, MO
15S E 513191 N 4341897
"Visited the building--Henderson's Drug Store and their soda fountain on Friday, July 9,2010 while searching for information on the old Glasgow Railroad Bridge. Had an old fashioned ice cream soda there. It's been a family business for generations."

County of drug store: Howard County
location of drug store: 523 First Street - Glasgow
Phone: (660) 338-2125

"When you step into Henderson’s Drug Store it’s a bit like entering a homey little shop in Andy Griffith’s Mayberry. The green-and-white tile floor, with the name “Henderson’s” set into the design, seems to pull you through a portal to the past, when times were less hurried and people actually knew their neighbor’s name.

"Pharmacist Bill Henderson, 72, loves his job because he gets to see his friends and neighbors — and because he has the opportunity to work side by side with his son, David." ~ Rural Missouri

"The building at 523 First Street was built 1874-1875. The building is a one story vernacular brick (common bond) commercial building. The three-bay facade has painted cast iron pilasters inscribed "Christopher & Co., St. Louis" and metal and wood steps leading to a recessed central door between single-light fixed display sash with opaque glass transoms. The interior features a metal ceiling installed after a fire in 1947; the soda fountain, removed during the Depression, was reinstalled in 1951. The building extends the full depth of the block to Water Street, where because of the sloping site, it is two stories high. Originally, this building was three stories high on First Street, but tornado damage in 1885 caused the removal of the third floor. The second floor, long used as a meeting place for fraternal organizations, was removed in 1963 for fear of structural inadequacy." - from District Nomination form

Name of business: Henderson's Drug Store

Type of business: Retail