Harvey's Barn ~ Allendale Mansion ~ Kingsport, Tennessee.
Harvey's Barn as it is called stands on the grounds of Allendale Mansion in Kingsport, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Harvey's Barn as it is called stands on the grounds of Allendale Mansion in Kingsport, Tennessee looks to have been a cattle and hay barn as it has a hay loft and a silo with a cattle loading ramp.

WHO WAS HARVEY BROOKS?
Harvey Brooks came to Kingsport from Rogersville in 1913 to join his brother, C.E. Brooks, in the lumber and building supply business. His business career was interrupted by service in the Army in World War I.
In the early 1920’s Mr. Brooks founded the Brooks Sand and Gravel Company which he continued to operate until its merger with Vulcan Materials in 1958. The roadbed of the Clinchfield Railroad from Elkhorn City, Kentucky to Spartanburg, South Carolina was built with material from his company. The business grew to include operations and quarries at Erwin and Lenoir City in Tennessee as well as a dredging operation in Huntsville, Alabama.

Around 1949, when his farm land south of Kingsport was inundated by the building of Fort Patrick Dam, he moved his Angus cattle and Tennessee Walking horses to a farm on the western edge of Kingsport, the former J. Fred Johnson Farm. Here, he and his wife, Ruth Haire Brooks, together built Allandale. At about the time most men retire, with the help of farm foreman, George Wheeler, he assembled a herd of national reputation. In 1965, Allandale showed the International Champion Female in Chicago and was the breeder of the reserve champion bull. In 1965 and 1966, Ermitre of Hammount, the main herd sire, was named “Sire of the Year” in the United States.

Mr. Brooks also was a real estate developer. Brooks Circle was named for him and his brother. He was one of the early owners of Ridgefields and sold the site where the former Kingsport National Bank was located. In memory of his wife Ruth, who died in 1962, Mr. Brooks deeded 100 acres of Allandale to the state as the site for the University Center. In 1968 Mr. Brooks married Mrs. Josephine Pratt, a family friend for more than 40 years.

Mr. Brooks in his business and personal life inspired loyalty amoung his employees. Many who were employed by him in the early days of the business continued until his retirement.

Upon his death in 1969, Mr. Brooks left the house, 25 acres, several outbuildings and two man-made ponds to the city of Kingsport. The will specified that the house must be maintained in the same manner as when its former owners were alive and must be devoted to public use of citizens of the city and region.

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Don't know