Columbia River Skywalk - Trail. British Columbia
11U E 448825 N 5438285
On Columbia Avenue, just as you enter the Columbia River Skywalk is a four sectional information signs. The You Are Here Map is facing the bridge.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Learn about Trail as this information map highlights all Trail has to offer. The Columbia River Skywalk was dedicated December 15th, 2016 at a cost of over 15 million dollars. It was in the planning and building stages for over 5 years.

300 metres in length, it is the third bridge to be built in the city. The first, a steel truss bridge, was built in 1911, the first bridge to span the Columbia River in the Trail area, replacing the previous means of crossing, a ferry. It is just a hundred metres downstream. The second, a four lane steel arch bridge replaced the old, single lane 1911 bridge in 1961. The second bridge is located upstream, about 1/2 mile to the northwest.

Supported by two tall steel towers standing on concrete piers and a pair of steel cables, the bridge was designed to also carry a sewer interceptor line (pipe) which was carried by the old vehicle bridge 100 metres to the east. Rather than restore the 1911 bridge, which was actually a popular idea in the city, city council chose to build this new bridge with the capacity to carry the pipeline. This almost certainly means that the old bridge will soon be torn down, to the dismay of much of the citizenry.
Location Name: Columbia River Skywalk