Old GWR Railway Station - Windsor Road, Salisbury, UK
30U E 583719 N 5658371
This water tower is built into the south west corner of the Old Great Wester Railway station in Salisbury, UK. The tank used to contain water for replenishing steak locomotives operated by the Great Western Railway.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The water tower is part of a Grade II listed building with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Attached to the west end is a brick-built structure that supports a water tank which is a mid- to late C20 addition. This building was lowered, and its roof removed to accommodate the water tank.