St. John the Divine - St. John's, Antigua and Barbuda
A statue of St. John the Divine, a.k.a. St. John the Evangelist, is located at the entrance gate to St. John's Cathedral, a.k.a. the Cathedral of St. John the Divine, on Newgate Street in St. John's,
Location: Antigua and Barbuda

A pair of stone statues are located on the pillars of the entrance gate to St. John's Cathedral in Antigua. They have an interesting history. They were taken by HMS Temple in 1756, from a French ship destined for Martinique.

The statue on the right is that of St. John the Divine. The 6' high stone statue depicts John the Divine, beardless and wearing a full robe. He is standing while holding a book in his left hand that is supported by his left hip. His right hand is outstretched slightly down. He is identified by his youthful appearance, the book in his left hand and most importantly by he eagle perched by his left side. The heraldic eagle is the the symbol given to St. John in Medieval art.

According to Christian tradition, St. John the Divine was the youngest of the 12 apostles of Jesus and is the author of the Fourth Gospel of the New testament and the Book of Revelations. He is also presumed to be the unnamed "disciple whom Jesus loved". The authorship of John's writings has been debated by scholars since at before the 2nd century AD.

John was born ca. 15 AD, the son of Zebedee, a Galilean fisherman, and Salome. He and became a founder of the Jerusalem church after the death of Jesus. According to tradition he was exiled to the Aegean island of Patmos around 95 AD, where he wrote the Book of Revelations.

Associated Religion(s): Christianity

Statue Location: Entrance to St. John's Cathedral, Antigua