Moulin de Pierre (Hauville, Normandie, France)
[FR] Moulin situé à Hauville. [EN] Mill located in Hauville.
Location: Normandie, France

[FR] Moulin situé à Hauville.
Édifié vers 1220 par les religieux de l'abbaye royale de St Pierre de Jumiège, un des plus anciens de France. Construction sur 2 étages et une cave. Il a tourné jusqu'en 1880 et tombe en ruines.
En 1970, il ne reste plus que sa tour en assise de silex et de calcaire.
Le Parc Régional de Brotonne a restauré le moulin en 1984 et 1985, la tour, la toiture en chêne couverte de roseaux, les planchers, les mécanismes intérieurs et les ailes sont restitués. Ainsi, tous les dimanches, les bénévoles de "l'Association du Moulin de Pierre" lui font broyer des céréales entre ses meules d'1,80 m. Il est classé Monuments Historiques depuis le 13 février 1979.
Le moulin et la maison du meunier se visitent.
[EN] Mill located in Hauville.
Built around 1220 by the monks of the royal abbey of St Pierre de Jumiège, one of the oldest in France. Construction on 2 floors and a cellar. It turned until 1880 and is falling into ruins.
In 1970, all that remained was his tower, seated with flint and limestone.
The Brotonne Regional Park restored the mill in 1984 and 1985, the tower, the oak roof covered with reeds, the floors, the interior mechanisms and the wings are restored. Thus, every Sunday, the volunteers of the "Association of the Stone Mill" make him grind cereals between his 1.80 m millstones. It has been classified as Historic Monuments since February 13, 1979.
The mill and the miller's house can be visited.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1220