Magic Dam
11T E 717095 N 4784027
Completed in 1910 at a cost of $3,000,000, Magic Dam stores water for 89,000 acres of irrigated farms.
Location: Idaho, United States

Completed in 1910 at a cost of $3,000,000, Magic Dam stores water for 89,000 acres of irrigated farms near Shoshone and Richfield.

Rising 129 feet high, it is 700 feet wide. An adjacent 1600 foot embankment with concrete spillway helps retain more than 190,000 acre feet of spring floodwater for summer use downstream. A four-mile desert road reaches Magic Dam, which provides fishing and recreational opportunities in a broad valley northwest of here.
Marker Name: Magic Dam

Marker Type: Roadside