All Saints' church - Coleby, Lincolnshire
Anglican church of All Saints, Coleby.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"All Saints' Church, Coleby, has been a place of Christian Worship for over 1000 years, although not in its current form being rebuilt and extended over sucessive centuries. Today All Saints' Church continues to serve the community and provide a place of worship for people across Graffoe Parish.

Across the centuries the church has seen countless children being baptised, hundreds of couples getting married and many faithful christians being laid to rest. This sense of history gives a special feeling of connection to our Christian ancestors who have journeyed through life before us, which is one of the reasons why the church is so cherished by the community.

As part of the Parish's pattern of services, there are 3 regular services each month with special services throughout the year to which all are welcome.

The Church is a focal point in the village and is of significant historical interest with a significant amount of the ancient Saxon stone tower having survived the Norman (and subsequent) renovations."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active Church: Yes