Historic Sand Box Tree - St. John's, Antigua & Barbuda
This sand box tree on the grounds of the Spring Gardens Moravian Church, at St. John's Street in Antigua, identifies the site of first meeting place that missionary Samuel Isles had to form the first Moravian congregation in Antigua.
Location: Antigua and Barbuda

The first meeting between the Rev. Samuel Isles and native black slaves to form the first Moravian congregation in Antigua took place under a sand box tree in St. John's, Antigua. A monument under the tree is inscribed:

THE FIRST MORAVIANS
IN ANTIGUA
CONGREGATED UNDER THIS
SAND BOX TREE
IN
1756
LEADER SAMUEL ISLES

The Moravian Church, formally the Unitas Fratrum (Unity of the Brethren) is one of the oldest Protestant denominations. It was formed in Bohemia as a result of the Bohemian Reformation in 1457. Samuel Isles was born in Yorkshire, England and traveled to Germany to become a Moravian missionary.

In 1756 he arrived in Antigua but his message was not accepted by the white settlers. He then began to preach to the black slaves of the island with better success. Here the first group of slaves met with him under a sand box tree to form the first Moravian congregation in Antigua on April 1, 1756.

The souvenir sheet featuring the historic sand box tree was issued by Antigua and Barbuda in 2006 to commemorate the 250th anniversary of Moravian Church Antigua Conference.

Stamp Issuing Country: Antigua & Barbuda

Date of Issue: April 3, 2006