Telefonzentrale (Museum für Kommunikation) - Magden, AG, Switzerland
32T E 411007 N 5264424
This historic telephone switchboard in Magden is an outpost of the Swiss Museum of Communication in Bern.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This one-story brick building with a flat roof is a former telephone exchange from 1967. It was in use from 1967 to 1992. Today it is one of four historical telephone switchboards in the country, which are part of the collection of the Swiss Museum of Communication.

The control center has on the ground floor a STR Pentaconta PC60 central switchboard with 2000 subscriber lines. The power supply and various auxiliary devices are located in the basement. The electromechanical system is now disconnected from the phone network, but completely preserved. The museum can be visited by prior arrangement.

DE: Dieses einstöckige Backsteingebäude mit Flachdach ist eine ehemalige Telefonzentrale aus dem Jahr 1967. Sie war von 1967 bis 1992 im Einsatz. Heute ist sie eine von vier historischen Telefonzentralen im Land, die als Aussenposten zur Sammlung des Schweizer Museums für Kommunikation gehören.

Die Zentrale hat im Erdgeschoss eine Amtszentrale STR Pentaconta PC60 mit 2000 Teilnehmeranschlüssen. Im Keller befinden sich die Stromversorgung und verschiedene Hilfseinrichtungen. Die elektromechanische Anlage ist heute vom Netz getrennt, aber vollständig erhalten. Das Museum kann nach vorheriger Vereinbarung besichtigt werden.
Name: Telefonzentrale Magden (Museum für Kommunikation)

Location/Address: