Kulturní dum Eden by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
The concert venue EDEN
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Kulturní dum Eden se nachází v Praze 10-Vršovicích v oblasti nekdejšího zábavního parku Eden, mezi sídlištem Vlasta a nákupním centrem Eden. Byl postaven v roce 1980, uzavren byl kvuli rychlému chátrání okolo roku 2000. Nyní je budova ve špatném technickém stavu, který neumožnuje jeho provoz.

V roce 1980 rozhodl obvodní národní výbor Praha 10, že spolecne s 11 pripojenými obcemi vybuduje vlastní kulturní dum. Projekt byl sveren architektum Hane Peškové a Daliboru Peškovi. Jde o železobetonový skelet se zavešeným pláštem z kovových a sklenených panelu, cástecne obložený kamenem, drevenými podhledy, plochou strechou.

Budova je ve špatném technickém stavu a je nyní uzavrena.

=========================================================
[Google translate]
The Eden House is located in Prague 10-Vršovice, in the area of the former Eden theme park, between the Vlasta housing estate and the Eden shopping center. It was built in 1980, closed due to rapid deterioration around 2000. Now the building is in poor technical condition, which does not allow its operation. In 1980, the Prague 10 District National Committee decided to build its own cultural house together with the 11 connected municipalities. The project was entrusted to the architects Hana Pešková and Dalibor Peška. It is a reinforced concrete skeleton with a suspended casing of metal and glass panels, partly lined with stone, wooden ceilings, flat roof. The building is in poor technical condition and it is closed now.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí - VIII.'

Artist: Karel Stolar

Date of Your Photograph: 01/11/2020