Hesdin - France
31U E 431476 N 5580553
[EN] Hesdin is a French commune located in the department of Pas-de-Calais in the Hauts-de-France region. [FR] Hesdin est une commune française située dans le département du Pas-de-Calais en région Hauts-de-France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Town Hall

"On July 23, 1563, Antoine d'Helfaut, 2nd governor, laid the foundation stone for the Maison de la Ville. After the construction of the foundations, the project was put to sleep, priority being given to the parish, before being resumed by the architects Dom Ponte del Brya and Lemerre, for which 6000 bricks are laid by Jehan de Hellin and Josse de Fontaine.

In 1575, the superstructures of the building were started. This first part of the building, located between the current rue Henri Catteau and the porte cochère, where an alleyway passed at the time, collapsed in the year IX, was rebuilt in 1818 to accommodate the butchers, a roadside depot and now the Mendès France room.

The other part of the Town Hall, to the left of the porte cochère, dates from the 17th century, the Bretèche was built in 1629. Finally, the modern administrative part was added in 1994.

The facade

It is made of bricks and its base is sandstone. On the five cartridges existing between the windows of the ground floor and the first floor, the sculptor Meunier had written a verse Ave Maris Stella Dei Mater now disappeared.

The part of the XVIth century includes two coats of arms: that of Charles V, two-headed eagle deteriorated during the Revolution (it was found in the rubble of the fortifications) and the arms of the Prince of Line, governor of Artois. The two coats of arms are surrounded by the necklace of the Golden Fleece, an order founded by Philippe le Bon, Duke of Burgundy, in 1430.

Above, a Virgin, who escaped from the hands of the Revolutionaries, is placed in a niche.

La Bretèche

In front of the facade was erected in 1629 a building loaded with Renaissance style symbols called Bretèche or Bertèque, used in military art to dissuade the enemy from entering the building, here in civil art, to proclaim the cry public (awards, administrative provisions, etc.).

The Belfry, badly damaged following the French conquest, was restored in the 19th century thanks to a legacy from Daniel Lereuil. The roof of the pinnacle (in lead) contains graffiti in German (dagger engraving) testifying to the presence of a German sentry during the Second World War. The interior staircase partially burned following a fire caused by fireworks from the roof of the town hall in the 1980s. "