Royal William IV - Brayford Wharf N - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Pub sign outside the Royal William IV situated by the Brayford waterfront, Lincoln.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Pub sign outside the Royal William IV situated by the Brayford waterfront, Lincoln. The sign shows a greyscale portrait of King William IV of England.

"Situated in central Lincoln, in the riverside north east corner of Brayford Pool is The Royal William IV, dating back over 170 years in an area with a history going back considerably longer. Traces of late Iron Age occupation dating from the 1st century BC were noted during excavations in 1972. The Roman army took control of this part of “Lindum Colonia” in the mid-1st century AD, most likely to bring supplies in by water using the well developed water ways.
Today the Royal William IV is a traditional Lincolnshire pub with a great selection of beers & wines, serving classic pub food in a friendly atmosphere."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Opening Times -

Monday - Sunday - 11am-12am

Breakfast served 10:00am - 11:30am. Main menu is served from 11:30am, with lunchtime snacks available till 5:30pm.

On Sundays, a traditional roast is served from 12:00pm till late afternoon and then the main menu till 9:00pm."

Date of first pub on site: 1840