Blackwater, Missouri - 65322 (former)
15S E 500837 N 4314627
Historic site... right side of building built for post office...which has since moved to across the street...

County of structure: Cooper County
Locatio of building: Main St. (MO-K), 3rd building N. of alleyway park, Blackwater
Original Occupant: 111: private residence - 113 post office
Current Occupant: Pressure City
Built: 1913

At one time this was the famous (or infamous) Bucksnort Saloon, AKA: Bucksnort Trading Company...which has moved to Boonville

"9.) 111-113 Main Street, ca. 1920. Goldthwait, Maggie, Building. (Dwelling, Post Office)
This two-bay commercial building has a lower roofline and slightly more horizontal massing than most of the one-story buildings in the district. It has brick walls and a frame storefront system on the façade. Paired entry doors are centered on the façade and a heavy horizontal band runs between the low transom windows and the display windows. The tall bulkhead is of brick, and the upper façade is covered with horizontal boards; the boards and the front doors themselves are the only elements which appear to be relatively new. The doorways and surrounding framing are early or original. [C]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

  "The 1921 Sanborn Map shows that all three of those spaces had already changed occupants by then. The restaurant space had become home to a "Pool Hall", the post office space housed an undertaker, and the end spot once occupied by a barber was empty. Two of those businesses may have moved into their own buildings by that time. The Post Office was across the street, at 111-113 Main Street. That low one story building, which had two shop spaces, may have been built specifically for post office use. Tax records list the owner of that property in 1921 at Maggie Goldthwait, who was also the postmistress. The post office stayed in that location until 1941, and today it is, ironically, back near its early site, at 100 Main Street.

  " ... Holiday had a barber shop at 111 Main Street for over a decade, possibly in the years just after he sold this business. [106 Main St.]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Type of structure:: dowtown side-by-side buildings

re-enter Zip Code here:: 65322