Train Mural - Blackwater, MO
15S E 500848 N 4314642
Was this spot a door way leading to the back yard? or just a large window closed off? .. No one in town really knew...

County of mural: Cooper County
Location of mural: 105 Main St., Blackwater
Artist: Bonnie Rapp

I find nothing on the web about this mural. I did find a couple photos of people standing in front of it...but no history..

In the Legends Travel web I found this "We had a great time visiting with Gerald and Connie Cunningham, meeting Bob Ault, the piano playing wonder, and visiting with Blackwater's city clerk, painter of the murals in town, and local historian -- Bonnie Rapp."

Explains a little..but not much.

Best I can tell the building is now vacant..closed off with drapes and curtains..it is in a historic district, but this building is NC.

"3.) 105 Main Street, ca. 1990. (Automobile Repairs.)
A one-part commercial block with one storefront, and a brick archway. Most of this façade has recently been installed, and the rest of the building was built in the 1990s. [nc]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

City: Blackwater

Location Name: 105 Main Street Store Front