Canwick Road Tollhouse - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Formerly known as: The Toll House CANWICK ROAD. Toll house, now a house. Dated 1843.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Toll bar lodge built presumably by the turnpike trust when Canwick Road was constructed in 1843, situated at the junction of the roads to Washingborough (then on the north side of the lodge) and Branston at a suitable place for the collection of tolls. Tolls ceased in 1870 and the trust was wound up. The lodge is a single storey building of dressed stone and yellow brick with a hipped slate roof. North elevation 2 x 2-light mullioned windows with hood mould over, either side of projecting gabled wing which itself has small projecting gabled porch. A single window on each face of wing. Date stone 1843 above entrance. South elevation gabled wing with mullioned 2-light windows . Windows, rear door and modern extension. Behind north wing are 2 double chimney stacks with tapering square pots. Now a private house."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Rating: